4th Computer Science Graduate Student Conference

29th April 2004 – Rica Nidelven Konferansesenter

 

08:30

 

Registration opens

 

 

 

 

09:00

Welcome

By Keith Downing

 

 

 

09:10

Keynote 1

IT - where are you going?
Bo Kaehler

 

 

 

09:55

5 min break

 

 

 

 

10:00

Session 1A:

Chair: Siv Hilde Houmb

10:00

Session 1B:

Chair: Line Kolås

 

10:00

Web Engineering, Sven Ziemer

 

10:00

An overview over Georeferenced Information Retrieval, Øyvind Vestavik

 

10:20

Robustness assessment method for Web-based systems, Jianyun Zhou

 

10:20

Context-Aware Technology and Challenges of Hospital Wards, Yngve Dahl

 

10:40

An Empirical Study on Risk Management in COTS Based Development, Jingyue Li

 

10:40

Case-Based Situation Assessment in a Mobile Context-Aware System, Anders Kofod-Petersen

11:00

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

11:20

Session 2A:

Chair: Thomas Østerlie

11:20

Session 2B:

Chair: Sven Ziemer

 

11:20

Forking out : Naturalized real-time mesh generation of tree stems from l-systems, Jo Skjermo

 

11:20

GeneTUC - BioMolecular Information Retrieval, Rune Sætre

 

11:40

Scalability Limitations of the Master-Worker Paradigm for Grid Computing, Cyril Banino

 

11:40

TUClopedia: A Question-Answering Encyclopedia, Martin Thorsen Ranang

 

12:00

Processing DRAM for Low Power Computation, Haakon Dybdahl

 

12:00

Dynamic Feature Weighting In NN-Classifier, Xin Tong

 

                             12:20

FPGA implementation of a Research System for Adaptive Circuits using Genetic Algorithms, Frode Eskelund

 

12:20

Component Retrieval Using Conversational Case-Based Reasoning, Mingyang Gu

 

 

 

 

12:40

A Vision on Semantic Retrieval in P2P Network, Hao Ding

13:00

Lunch

 

 

 

 

14:00

Keynote 2

Image Processing in Medicine

Ketil

 

 

 

14:45

Session 3:

Chair: Ole-Ivar Holthe

 

 

 

 

14:45

Schema Changes in a Relational Database, Jørgen Løland

 

 

 

 

 

15:05

Application Controlled IPC-Synchrony, Susmit Bagchi

 

 

 

 

15:25

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

15:45

Session 4:

Chair: Wacek Kusnierczyk

 

 

 

 

15:45

Modeling Abstract Objects in Problem Frames, Yun Lin

 

 

 

 

 

16:05

Ontology Design using WordNet, Jennifer Sampson

 

 

 

 

 

16:25

State of the art report / multimedia presentation for IP networks, Ole-Ivar Holthe

 

 

 

16:45

Conference Ends

 

 

 

 

18:00

Conference Dinner

At Abelone Mat & Vinkjeller, Dronningens gate 15

Dinner speaker: Guttorm Sindre